Windower Macro Scripts Question.

Language: JP EN DE FR
users online
Forum » Everything Else » Tech Support » Windower Macro Scripts Question.
Windower Macro Scripts Question.
 
Offline
Posts: 0
By 2011-05-14 23:33:30
| Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-14 23:45:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Treat windower scripts exactly like in game macros

Only with an infinite number of lines.


Waits are still necessary in and out of the script.

An example of my BRD macro and script for casting a song:
Code
/equip range "Faerie Piccolo"
/console exec precast.txt
/wait 1.5
/ma "Advancing March" <stpc>
/wait 3
/console exec buffskill.txt


Then in my precast script this is written:
Code
input /equip neck "Aoidos' Matinee";
input /equip hands "Schellenband";
input /equip waist "Swift Belt";
input /equip ear1 "Aoidos' Earring";
input /equip ear2 "Loquacious Earring";
input /equip legs "Aoidos' Rhingrave +1";
input /equip feet "Sha'ir Crackows";
input /equip body "Augur's Jaseran";
wait 1
input /equip head "Walahra Turban";


And my buffskill script this is written
Code
input /equip ring1 "Nereid Ring";
input /equip ring2 "Nereid Ring";
input /equip back "Echo Cape";
input /equip ear2 "Wind earring";
input /equip ear1 "Musical earring";
input /equip main "Chanter's Staff";
input /equip hands "Choral Cuffs";
input /equip legs "Aoidos' Rhingrave +1";
input /equip neck "Wind Torque";
input /equip waist "Aristo Belt";
input /equip body "Augur's Jaseran";
wait 1
input /equip head "Demon Helm +1";
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-14 23:46:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Oh you can also reference other scripts from inside a script.
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-14 23:47:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Oh and finally, you'll lose target if you change gear or your target changes gear. Most people run an application called BlinkMeNot to avoid that.
 
Offline
Posts: 0
By 2011-05-14 23:48:41
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4,208
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2011-05-15 00:07:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I have a few files I can post here in a bit that act as a tutorial for script macros in the method that I used them way back when I did.

While I highly recommend spellcast, these might help.

Note that you can avoid having to have all the gear in different scripts if you use this style. This will save time by not needing to copy paste several sets in to many files as well as make changes and revisions easier.






I like to have full control of what I do so I don't like combining things but as long as you set the correct pause it can be done.

Also to Flionheart, don't you have to use pause to do a wait in scripts?

I didn't think /wait worked.
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-15 00:11:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Kaitaru said:
Is there a reason you have a /wait 1 script In each of your scripts prior to the last item? Also I see your mixing FFXI commands with your Scripts and not including casted skill in your scripts, is that because it doesnt work well?

I figured delays would be needed due to lag but I just can seem to get a full chain affinity script going right, can i get an example?

Reason I use wait commands before my headpiece is because In some of my macros I switch to a royal cloak, and if you try to macro straight into a new head and body piece when you've been wearing a hooded cloak it tends to only switch in one piece.

Without having any knowledge on BLU at all I'd assume:
Code

/console exec WS.txt /wait x
/ws "Weapon skill" <t> /wait x
/ja "Chain affinity" <me> /wait x
/console exec otherws.txt /wait x
/ma "Spell" <t>


it's normally good to wait anything from 0.5 to 3 seconds between JA's depending on whether you're changing gear for the JA.

Like for example my MNK WS macro was
Code

/console exec boost.txt /wait 2
/console exec multihit.txt
/ws "Asuran Fists" <t> /wait 1.5
/console exec tp.txt


My boost script was
Code

input /equip hands "Temple Gloves";
input /ja "Boost" <me>;
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-15 00:12:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Nah /wait works in scripts.
 
Offline
Posts: 0
By 2011-05-15 00:15:33
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6,999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-15 00:17:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
as flion said treat windower scripts just like macros except they have more lines, you have more control over waits, and they are less laggy than ingame macros.

if you want everything done for you you need to learn how to use spellcast, which requires learning how to write appropriate scripts using a scripting language.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6,999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-15 00:21:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Kaitaru said:
The new way to place /wait in macros is
/console exec ws.txt <wait 2> isnt it? And its /pause x for /wait command in scripts correct? My worry in placing delays for the GearSwap/WS/CA/Gearswap/Blue magic Macro was the skillchain window, isnt it like 3s?

i've never seen a delays in the command line, i suppose it's possible the windower team threw that in there.

wait definitely worked in scripts, i never had slashes, you don't need pause. sc window is actually decently large, a one second wait for switching out to other gear won't interrupt the sc.

edit you can wait for smaller intervals as well, such as .5, that gives your macro time to complete, and isn't very much slower than manually entering macros.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6,999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-15 00:27:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
the confusion with people talking about wait may stem from the fact that wait originally couldn't be an input.

you were able to put:

input /exampleinput1
wait xxx
input /exampleinput2

the script itself would pause rather than sending a wait command to the game.

They may have updated the commands to what flion said to make it more intuitive with the syntax for ingame macros.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4,208
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2011-05-15 00:33:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Shiva.Flionheart said:
Nah /wait works in scripts.
What kind of scripts are you using?

If I make a txt file with this:

input /echo hi
/wait 4
input /echo hi again

Or this:

input /echo hi
input /wait 4
input /echo hi again

When this txt is executed it will not wait any time between the two echos. Perhaps you are using some other means than I do for 'script macros' but test it yourself. Something is amiss and it could be affecting your swaps.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6,999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-15 00:34:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Sekundes said:
Shiva.Flionheart said:
Nah /wait works in scripts.
What kind of scripts are you using?

If I make a txt file with this:

input /echo hi
/wait 4
input /echo hi again

Or this:

input /echo hi
input /wait 4
input /echo hi again

When this txt is executed it will not wait any time between the two echos. Perhaps you are using some other means than I do for 'script macros' but test it yourself. Something is amiss and it could be affecting your swaps.

try it without any slashes on the waits
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4,208
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2011-05-15 00:38:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Eugene said:
Ragnarok.Sekundes said:
Shiva.Flionheart said:
Nah /wait works in scripts.
What kind of scripts are you using?

If I make a txt file with this:

input /echo hi
/wait 4
input /echo hi again

Or this:

input /echo hi
input /wait 4
input /echo hi again

When this txt is executed it will not wait any time between the two echos. Perhaps you are using some other means than I do for 'script macros' but test it yourself. Something is amiss and it could be affecting your swaps.

try it without any slashes on the waits

input /echo hi
wait 4
input /echo hi again

Does work, but in the given examples, that is not how he formatted them.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6,999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-15 00:40:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
well, I dunno, I can't confirm or deny what he said as I don't have pol installed anymore.

in any case, if you need waits in scripts and putting a slash doesn't work for you it appears as if the wait x command still works
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4,208
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2011-05-15 00:44:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Eugene said:
well, I dunno, I can't confirm or deny what he said as I don't have pol installed anymore.

in any case, if you need waits in scripts and putting a slash doesn't work for you it appears as if the wait x command still works

I just wanted to be sure the OP doesn't use it without knowing that it may not work for them. I've had mistakes in macros (particularly spellcast) that I went for long periods of time with broken macros and did not even know.

I tested in game just to be sure but:

Wait 1 will provide a wait within a script
/wait 1 will do nothing within a script
input /wait 1 will send a wait to the game but have no effect on anything else in the script and it will continue to run as normal.
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-15 00:47:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm sorry, I was going from my old scripts folder as I don't have access to my newer ones on this PC.

I do vaguely remember fixing them now to remove the slashes.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4,208
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2011-05-15 00:49:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I remember when I first started using script macros and I just couldn't figure out why they were not working properly. At this point my rdm was wearing a vermy for idle so I relied on waits to make sure my stuff would macro in properly. I had read that pause worked so I started using that. I have no idea when wait was added but I had always used /wait as that was ingrained because of in game macros.

I eventually figured out that I could use echos for tests for both scripts and spellcast to ensure that things were going off when they should. It is a helpful ts tool if you ever need it.
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-15 00:51:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Most of my macros worked even with the borked wait commands, I think it's due to having a break in the macros.
 
Offline
Posts: 0
By 2011-05-15 01:07:33
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23,653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-05-15 01:19:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
np

I was very happy when I discovered you could do .5 waits lol
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [684 days between previous and next post]
 Ragnarok.Phettyx
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Phetty
Posts: 48
By Ragnarok.Phettyx 2013-03-28 14:18:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bumping since this seems the likely place to get help. I'm trying to get sripts to use another script at the end of my ws to switch back into tp gear quicker, and so it stays up to date when I forget to update it. Are there any easy to follow guides on what all I can do with windower sripts some where? All I can find is how to make basic ones.
Offline
Posts: 53
By lugado 2013-04-20 16:10:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I've been trying to find the same thing but have not been able to so far
 Fenrir.Jarrin
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Jarrin
Posts: 83
By Fenrir.Jarrin 2013-04-20 16:44:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
windower scripts allow unlimited lines so just create something like this:

input /equip ws gear;
input /equip ws gear;
input /equip ws gear;
input /ws weaponskill; wait 3
input /equip tp gear
input /equip tp gear
input /equip tp gear

Assuming you understand the basics of scripts, fill in the generic info with your specific gear, using as many lines as you need.
 Siren.Ihm
VIP
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Ihm
Posts: 688
By Siren.Ihm 2013-04-20 16:58:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You can make a script execute a script in exactly the same way you execute a script normally...
Code
exec whatever.txt;
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [128 days between previous and next post]
 Ragnarok.Haorhu
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: haorhu
Posts: 282
By Ragnarok.Haorhu 2013-08-26 05:16:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
anyone have a picture of accents for exemple é or è and others ? for macro scripts ?
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4,208
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2013-08-26 09:42:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
This page might have what you're looking for.

http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/e9/index.htm

Probably this:
Code
&#233;


But I'm not at a point where I can test it.
Log in to post.